This job appears expired.

Last verified Sep 10, 2026.Search similar jobs →

Customer Support Specialist –Banking (Portuguese Language)

Career PageLisbon, PortugalEntry Level
ExpiredVerified Sep 10, 2026

Job description

Customer Support Specialist – (Portuguese Language) Lisbon, Portugal As an Operations Customer Expert, you will deliver high-quality support for Banco Montepio's banking line. Key duties include:Clarifying customer inquiries, processing requests, and tracking client transactions.Strictly adhering to internal and regulatory procedures.Fostering relationships built on trust, safety, and proximity.Efficiently managing contacts to ensure maximum customer satisfaction and loyalty. Requirements Education: 12th grade completion, ongoing university studies, or a Bachelor's degree.Languages: Minimum B2 level in English + Portuguese Language C1 or Native.Technical Knowledge: Banking technical knowledge required.Experience: Contact center experience (inbound and/or outbound), preferably in the banking sector.Key Skills:Excellent oral and written communicationStrong interpretation and reasoning/argumentation skillsCustomer- and results-oriented mindsetUser-level computer proficiencyAbility to work effectively under pressureGreat interpersonal skills and enthusiasm for teamwork Paid Training Details Duration: 23 business days, Monday to Friday, 09:00 to 18:00.Training Allowance:€10.00/day (€50.00/week) paid upon successful completion. Benefits Monthly Gross Salary Simulation (based on 22 working days): Base Salary: €920.00Christmas Allowance (1/12th): €76.67Holiday Allowance (1/12th): €76.67Food Allowance (€7.00/day on prepaid card, tax-exempt): €154.00Total Gross Salary: €1,227.33 / monthPerformance Bonus: Up to €100.00 / month (gross) Benefits & Contract Terms: Contract Type: Open-ended contract for uncertain term (expected duration of 12 months, renewable for another 12 months; permanent contract after 2 years).Health Coverage: Private health and dental insurance after signing the contract (requires NIF and Social Security number).Paid Leave: Standard Portuguese public holidays apply (working on a holiday grants a compensatory day off). Work Schedule & Location Working Hours: 40 hours per week (8 hours/day + 1-hour lunch break).Shifts: Rotating shifts between 08:00 and 00:00 (Monday to Sunday).

Customer Support Specialist – (Portuguese Language)

Customer Support Specialist – (Portuguese Language)

Lisbon, Portugal

As an Operations Customer Expert, you will deliver high-quality support for Banco Montepio's banking line. Key duties include:

Operations Customer Expert
  • Clarifying customer inquiries, processing requests, and tracking client transactions.
  • Strictly adhering to internal and regulatory procedures.
  • Fostering relationships built on trust, safety, and proximity.
  • Efficiently managing contacts to ensure maximum customer satisfaction and loyalty.

Requirements

  • Education: 12th grade completion, ongoing university studies, or a Bachelor's degree.
Education:
  • Languages: Minimum B2 level in English + Portuguese Language C1 or Native.
Languages:
  • Technical Knowledge: Banking technical knowledge required.
Technical Knowledge:
  • Experience: Contact center experience (inbound and/or outbound), preferably in the banking sector.
Experience:
  • Key Skills:Excellent oral and written communicationStrong interpretation and reasoning/argumentation skillsCustomer- and results-oriented mindsetUser-level computer proficiencyAbility to work effectively under pressureGreat interpersonal skills and enthusiasm for teamwork
Key Skills:
  • Excellent oral and written communication
  • Strong interpretation and reasoning/argumentation skills
  • Customer- and results-oriented mindset
  • User-level computer proficiency
  • Ability to work effectively under pressure
  • Great interpersonal skills and enthusiasm for teamwork

Paid Training Details

  • Duration: 23 business days, Monday to Friday, 09:00 to 18:00.
Duration:
  • Training Allowance:€10.00/day (€50.00/week) paid upon successful completion.
Training Allowance:
  • €10.00/day (€50.00/week) paid upon successful completion.

Benefits

Monthly Gross Salary Simulation (based on 22 working days):

  • Base Salary: €920.00
Base Salary:
  • Christmas Allowance (1/12th): €76.67
Christmas Allowance (1/12th):
  • Holiday Allowance (1/12th): €76.67
Holiday Allowance (1/12th):
  • Food Allowance (€7.00/day on prepaid card, tax-exempt): €154.00
Food Allowance (€7.00/day on prepaid card, tax-exempt):
  • Total Gross Salary: €1,227.33 / month
Total Gross Salary:€1,227.33 / month
  • Performance Bonus: Up to €100.00 / month (gross)
Performance Bonus:€100.00 / month

Benefits & Contract Terms:

  • Contract Type: Open-ended contract for uncertain term (expected duration of 12 months, renewable for another 12 months; permanent contract after 2 years).
Contract Type:
  • Health Coverage: Private health and dental insurance after signing the contract (requires NIF and Social Security number).
Health Coverage:
  • Paid Leave: Standard Portuguese public holidays apply (working on a holiday grants a compensatory day off).
Paid Leave:

Work Schedule & Location

  • Working Hours: 40 hours per week (8 hours/day + 1-hour lunch break).
Working Hours:
  • Shifts: Rotating shifts between 08:00 and 00:00 (Monday to Sunday).
Shifts: