This job appears expired.
Last verified Sep 10, 2026.Search similar jobs →
Customer Support Specialist –Banking (Portuguese Language)
ExpiredVerified Sep 10, 2026
Job description
Customer Support Specialist – (Portuguese Language) Lisbon, Portugal As an Operations Customer Expert, you will deliver high-quality support for Banco Montepio's banking line. Key duties include:Clarifying customer inquiries, processing requests, and tracking client transactions.Strictly adhering to internal and regulatory procedures.Fostering relationships built on trust, safety, and proximity.Efficiently managing contacts to ensure maximum customer satisfaction and loyalty. Requirements Education: 12th grade completion, ongoing university studies, or a Bachelor's degree.Languages: Minimum B2 level in English + Portuguese Language C1 or Native.Technical Knowledge: Banking technical knowledge required.Experience: Contact center experience (inbound and/or outbound), preferably in the banking sector.Key Skills:Excellent oral and written communicationStrong interpretation and reasoning/argumentation skillsCustomer- and results-oriented mindsetUser-level computer proficiencyAbility to work effectively under pressureGreat interpersonal skills and enthusiasm for teamwork Paid Training Details Duration: 23 business days, Monday to Friday, 09:00 to 18:00.Training Allowance:€10.00/day (€50.00/week) paid upon successful completion. Benefits Monthly Gross Salary Simulation (based on 22 working days): Base Salary: €920.00Christmas Allowance (1/12th): €76.67Holiday Allowance (1/12th): €76.67Food Allowance (€7.00/day on prepaid card, tax-exempt): €154.00Total Gross Salary: €1,227.33 / monthPerformance Bonus: Up to €100.00 / month (gross) Benefits & Contract Terms: Contract Type: Open-ended contract for uncertain term (expected duration of 12 months, renewable for another 12 months; permanent contract after 2 years).Health Coverage: Private health and dental insurance after signing the contract (requires NIF and Social Security number).Paid Leave: Standard Portuguese public holidays apply (working on a holiday grants a compensatory day off). Work Schedule & Location Working Hours: 40 hours per week (8 hours/day + 1-hour lunch break).Shifts: Rotating shifts between 08:00 and 00:00 (Monday to Sunday).
Customer Support Specialist – (Portuguese Language)
Customer Support Specialist – (Portuguese Language)Lisbon, Portugal
As an Operations Customer Expert, you will deliver high-quality support for Banco Montepio's banking line. Key duties include:
Operations Customer Expert- Clarifying customer inquiries, processing requests, and tracking client transactions.
- Strictly adhering to internal and regulatory procedures.
- Fostering relationships built on trust, safety, and proximity.
- Efficiently managing contacts to ensure maximum customer satisfaction and loyalty.
Requirements
- Education: 12th grade completion, ongoing university studies, or a Bachelor's degree.
- Languages: Minimum B2 level in English + Portuguese Language C1 or Native.
- Technical Knowledge: Banking technical knowledge required.
- Experience: Contact center experience (inbound and/or outbound), preferably in the banking sector.
- Key Skills:Excellent oral and written communicationStrong interpretation and reasoning/argumentation skillsCustomer- and results-oriented mindsetUser-level computer proficiencyAbility to work effectively under pressureGreat interpersonal skills and enthusiasm for teamwork
- Excellent oral and written communication
- Strong interpretation and reasoning/argumentation skills
- Customer- and results-oriented mindset
- User-level computer proficiency
- Ability to work effectively under pressure
- Great interpersonal skills and enthusiasm for teamwork
Paid Training Details
- Duration: 23 business days, Monday to Friday, 09:00 to 18:00.
- Training Allowance:€10.00/day (€50.00/week) paid upon successful completion.
- €10.00/day (€50.00/week) paid upon successful completion.
Benefits
Monthly Gross Salary Simulation (based on 22 working days):
- Base Salary: €920.00
- Christmas Allowance (1/12th): €76.67
- Holiday Allowance (1/12th): €76.67
- Food Allowance (€7.00/day on prepaid card, tax-exempt): €154.00
- Total Gross Salary: €1,227.33 / month
- Performance Bonus: Up to €100.00 / month (gross)
Benefits & Contract Terms:
- Contract Type: Open-ended contract for uncertain term (expected duration of 12 months, renewable for another 12 months; permanent contract after 2 years).
- Health Coverage: Private health and dental insurance after signing the contract (requires NIF and Social Security number).
- Paid Leave: Standard Portuguese public holidays apply (working on a holiday grants a compensatory day off).
Work Schedule & Location
- Working Hours: 40 hours per week (8 hours/day + 1-hour lunch break).
- Shifts: Rotating shifts between 08:00 and 00:00 (Monday to Sunday).